Shellfish origin N-acetyl-D-glucosamine 7512-17-6 for joint health, joint recovery, bone health

Chat Now
Product Details

N-Acetyl D-glucosamine is the basic unit of many kinds of important polysaccharose in the organism cell. It has many important physiological functions in the organism, which can strengthen immune system function of human body, cure all kinds of inflammation. It can be used in anticancer, food antioxidant or infant food additive, and sweetener of diabetes patients.
N-acetyl-D-glucosamine is a hyaluronic acid monomer which is the basic composition unit of important organism polysaccharides. It extensively exists in the exoskeletons of shellfish and has become a new type of biochemical drugs, drug intermediates , high-end cosmetics and food additives for the important functions, such as immunity enhancement, antioxidant, keeping moisture, anti-free radicals, etc.
Molecular formula: C8H15NO6
CAS:7512-17-6
Properties: white crystalline, no smell, slightly sweet taste, easily dissolved in water, slightly dissolved in methanol, and undissolved ethanol and other organic solvents.

Product name

N-Acetyl-D-Glucosamine

Origin

Shellfish

Specification

98%-102%

Package

25kg/drum

N-Acetyl-D-Glucosamine is used to strengthen immune function in parctice mainly,refrains from cancer cell or fiber corpuscle excessing increment,can restrain and treat cancer. As to all kinds of inflammations,it is able to therapy effectively.And also bone arthritis and joint pains may be treated.What's more, the product may be used as food ingredients and additives,too.
2-Acetamido-2-deoxy-D-glucose; 2-(Acetylamino)-2-deoxy-D-glucose
Synonyms:N-Acetyl-D-glucosamine;N-Acetylglucosamine;2-Acetamido-2-deoxy-D-glucopyranose,
Other Name:N-Acetyl-D-Glucosamine, GlcNAc,NAG
N-Acetylglucosamine (N-acetyl-D-glucosamine, or GlcNAc, or NAG) is a monosaccharide derivative of glucose. It is an amide between glucosamine and acetic acid. It has a molecular formula of C8H15NO6, a molar mass of 221.21 g/mol, and it is significant in several biological systems.
It is part of a biopolymer in the bacterial cell wall, built from alternating units of GlcNAc and N-acetylmuramic acid (MurNAc), cross-linked with oligopeptides at the lactic acid residue of MurNAc. This layered structure is called peptidoglycan (formerly called murein).
GlcNAc is the monomeric unit of the polymer chitin, which forms the outer coverings of insects and crustaceans. It is the main component of the cell walls of fungi, the radulas of mollusks, and the beaks of cephalopods.
Polymerized with glucuronic acid, it forms hyaluronan.
Main Function and Application:]
1) N-Acetyl-D-glucosamine has function of treating rheumatic and rheumatoid arthritis
2) N-Acetyl-D-glucosamine can work as a food antioxidant and infant food additives
3) N-Acetyl-D-glucosamine can strengthen the function of the body's immune system, inhibit the excessive growth of cancer cells or fiber cells.
•[Application:]
N-Acetyl-D-glucosamine can used in health supplement and medicine.
N-acetyl glucosamine might help protect the lining of the stomach and intestines.
Don't confuse N-acetyl glucosamine with other forms of glucosamine, such as glucosamine hydrochloride or glucosamine sulfate. They may not have the same effects.
Read glucosamine product labels carefully for their content. Most glucosamine products contain glucosamine sulfate or glucosamine hydrochloride. Although glucosamine sulfate and glucosamine hydrochloride are marketed together in combination products with N-acetyl glucosamine, there haven't been any human studies that have evaluated these combinations for treating osteoarthritis.
You may also see chitosan as an ingredient in some glucosamine products. Chitosan is a form of N-acetyl glucosamine that has been chemically altered.
N-acetyl glucosamine is taken for osteoarthritis and inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), including ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease.

Contact Us
Shanghai Shine High International Trade Co.,Ltd
Add:Room 308,North Wanke Creative quarter,No2000,Dongming Road, Pudong new district,Shanghai, China
Tel:86-21-66531378
Fax:86-21-66531373
Email:sales@ingredient4health.com
Web:http://www.ingredient4health.com/

Feedback