Sesame extract | sesamin

Chat Now
Product Details

Sesame (Sesamum indicum) is a flowering plant in the genus Sesamum. Numerous wild relatives occur in Africa and a smaller number in India. It is widely naturalized in tropical and subtropical regions around the world and is cultivated for its edible seeds, which grow in pods. It is an annual plant growing to 50 to 100 cm (1.6 to 3.3 ft) tall, with opposite leaves 4 to 14 cm (1.6 to 5.5 in) long with an entire margin; they are broad lanceolate, to 5 cm (2 in) broad, at the base of the plant, narrowing to just 1 cm (0.4 in) broad on the flowering stem. The flowers are white to purple, tubular, 3 to 5 cm (1.2 to 2.0 in) long, with a four-lobed mouth.
Sesame is grown primarily for its oil-rich seeds, which come in a variety of colors, from cream-white to charcoal-black. In general, the paler varieties of sesame seem to be more valued in the West and Middle East, while the black varieties are prized in the Far East.
Women of ancient Babylon would eat halva, a mixture of honey and sesame seeds to prolong youth and beauty, while Roman soldiers ate the mixture for strength and energy.

Product name

Sesame seed extract

Part of plant used

Seed

Specification

Sesamin 90%

Package

25kg/drum

Sesame is grown primarily for its oil-rich seeds, which come in a variety of colors, from cream-white to charcoal-black. In general, the paler varieties of sesame seem to be more valued in the West and Middle East, while the black varieties are prized in the Far East. Women of ancient Babylon would eat halva, a mixture of honey and sesame seeds to prolong youth and beauty, while Roman soldiers ate the mixture for strength and energy.
What is Sesamin ?
Sesamin is a non-competitive inhibitor of 5-desaturase,sesamin is extracted from Sesamum indicum L,as white powder.Sesamin's melting point is 125 ~ 126 掳C.Sesamin soluble in chloroform, benzene, acetic acid, acetone, slightly soluble in ether, petroleum ether. Sesamin almost insoluble in water, an alkaline solution and hydrochloric acid.
sesamin inhibits the conversion of DGLA to arachidonic acid, and consequently decreases the formation of proinflammatory 2-series prostaglandins.Sesamin can decrease cholesterol levels, while increasing high density lipoprotein (HDL aka "good cholesterol") levels,sesamin can be an anti-inflammatory skin problem: sesamin can inhibit the growth of SC (skin cancer) cell. It can protect skin from UV rays.
Character:
Product neme: Sesame Seed Extract 98% Sesamin
Specification: 98%,99%
Plant source: Sesamum indicum L.Piper longum
Function of Sesamin:
1.Sesamin has effect on improving the lipid profile;
2.It has function of normalizing the blood pressure;
3.It can be used for loss weight;
4.It can increase ketone production;
5.It also has function of anti-inflammatory.Sesamin has effect on antiviral, fungicides, antioxidants, insecticide synergist.
6.It can also be used to the treatment of bronchitis.
7.It has the function of inhibition the influenza virus, Sendai virus and Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
Sesamin is a compound found in sesame seeds and sesame oil. It belongs to a group of fibrous plant compounds known as lignans, along with a closely related lignan called sesamolin. Numerous studies on rats and mice have suggested various health benefits of sesamin. This compound is known to promote anti-inflammatory effects, normalize blood pressure, lower cholesterol, aid in vitamin E absorption, protect the liver, and contribute to weight loss. It is additionally believed to have antioxidant effects.
There are numerous benefits to consuming sesamin while dieting. It has been proven to increase the body's ability to burn fat while decreasing the body's fat storage capacity. Additionally, it helps to preserve lean muscle mass. This is particularly beneficial when dieting, as a restricted diet may break down muscle mass for use as fuel in the body.
Many studies have been conducted on the effects of sesamin on mice and rats, suggesting that the same effects are likely for humans. Its anti-inflammatory effects have been proven in such studies where animals were fed sesame oil. Other studies have confirmed that sesamin lowers both serum cholesterol and liver cholesterol levels. While the compound is also believed to raise high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol — often referred to as "good cholesterol" — some studies have suggested that this may only occur when combined withother compounds.

Contact Us
Shanghai Shine High International Trade Co.,Ltd
Add:Room 308,North Wanke Creative quarter,No2000,Dongming Road, Pudong new district,Shanghai, China
Tel:86-21-66531378
Fax:86-21-66531373
Email:sales@ingredient4health.com
Web:http://www.ingredient4health.com/

Feedback