Amino acid L-Norvaline 6600-40-4

Chat Now
Product Details

L-Norvaline
CAS No.: 6600-40-4
Other Names: L(+)-Norvaline; L(+)-2-Aminovaleric acid
MF: C5H11NO2
EINECS No.: 229-543-3
Place of Origin: China (Mainland)
Type: Pharmaceutical Intermediates
Purity: 99%
Brand Name: Worldyang
Model Number: 6600-40-4
Application: Pharmaceutical Intermediates
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Molecular Formula: C5H11NO2
Molecular Weight: 117.15
Melting point: >300 °C(lit.)
Specific rotation: 24.5 (c=10, 6 N HCl)
Refractive index: 25 (C=10, 6mol/L HCl)
Storage: Store at RT.
Water solubility: 10.5 g/100 mL (18 C)
COA: Available
Product name: Norvaline
CAS: 6600-40-4
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details:
25Kg/drum or as demand

Product

Product name

Norvaline

Synonyms

L-Norvaline; L(+)-Norvaline; L(+)-2-Aminovaleric acid

CAS No.

6600-40-4

EINECS

229-543-3

Molecular formula

C5H11NO2

Molecular weight

117.15

Specifications

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Density

1.067g/cm3

Melting point

300 ºC

Specific rotation

+23.0-+25.0°

Other Amino Acids

≤0.2%

Alpha

24.5 º(c=10, 6 N HCl)

Assay

98.5-101.0%

Loss on drying

≤0.5%

Others

Packing

1Kg/bag;25Kg/drum or as demand

Application

Used for synthetic nutrients and drugs

L-Norvaline is an analog of the branched chain amino acid, valine. It can be found in foods such as dairy,
meat,grains, soy and peanuts. Since valine is an essential amino acid.
L-Norvaline has to be obtained through the diet, as the body cannot produce it.
It is involved in the indirect increase of nitric oxide levels in the blood. Nitric oxide has been
shown to cause relaxation in the blood vessels. This vasodilatation may help to treat heart problems and lower blood pressure. When nitric oxide production is not properly produced, an individual may have health problems such as hypertension, obesity, diabetes, heart failure, and arteriosclerosis.
It is an inhibitor of the enzyme, arginase. Arginase is an enzyme that is used to break down and
remove arginine into urea. Arginine has been shown to be a precursor to nitric oxide. Thus, the
inhibiting of arginase will increase the concentration of arginine and more will be converted into 
nitric oxide. The nitric oxide has the effect on the body.
L-Norvaline is an analog of the amino acid L-valine. It has previously been reported to be a natural component of an antifungal peptide of Bacillus subtilis. Norvaline and other modified unbranched chain amino acids have received attention because they appear to be incorporated in some recombinant proteins found in E. coli. Its biosynthesis has been examined. The incorporation of Nva into peptides reflects the imperfect selectivity of the associated aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase. In Miller–Urey experiments probing prebiotic synthesis of amino acids, Norvaline, but also norleucine, are produced 
Functions: 
Norvaline is known to promote tissue regeneration and muscle growth, and to become a precursor in the penicillin biosynthetic pathway. L-Norvaline, an essential amino acid consumed in your diet, could increase the production of nitric oxide in your body. L-Norvaline can inhibit the activity of arginase, which could allow for increased nitric oxide production. Arginase is a powerful enzyme that competes with nitric oxide synthase (NOS) to breakdown L-arginine. If arginase wins, L-arginine is broken down into ornithine and urea and is then excreted from your body. And if NOS wins, then L-arginine is broken down into nitric oxide and released into your bloodstream. And this could lead to a relaxation of your vessels, which could improve smoother blood flow. L-Norvaline works by suppressing the activity of arginase. This suppression could increase the production of L-arginine, which could increase nitric oxide production. Research suggests that the suppressing effects of L-Norvaline on arginase, could improve vascular health and reduce your risk factors for developing heart disease. Improvements in blood flow and an increase in nitric oxide could increase your ability to get and maintain an erection.And this in turn, could help to improve your sex life and sexual drive.

Contact Us
Shanghai Shine High International Trade Co.,Ltd
Add:Room 308,North Wanke Creative quarter,No2000,Dongming Road, Pudong new district,Shanghai, China
Tel:86-21-66531378
Fax:86-21-66531373
Email:sales@ingredient4health.com
Web:http://www.ingredient4health.com/

Feedback